Privacy Policy and Information

in accordance with Art. 13 and 14 GDPR

1. General information

The protection of your personal data is a special concern for us. We therefore process your data exclusively in a legal manner based on the statutory provisions (GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), DSG (German Data Protection Act) 2018, TKG (Telecommunications Act) 2021). In this privacy information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing - the type, scope and purposes of collection as well as the use of personal data - in the context of the use of our website and in the context of other services provided by our company.

1.1. Controller responsible for the processing of your data

The controller (as defined in Art. 4 Z 7 GDPR) responsible for processing your personal data (personal data as defined in Art. 4 Z 1 GDPR) is:

Tourismusverband WILDER KAISER
Dorf 35
A-6352 Ellmau
Tel. +43 50509
Email: datenschutz@wilderkaiser.info

Data Protection Officer:
We take the protection of personal data very seriously and we have appointed an external data protection officer for this purpose. Our data protection officer is Martin Zeppezauer, Thurnbichlweg 50, A-6353 Going am Wilden Kaiser (www.zepedes.com). You can contact our Data Protection Officer using the following email address: martin@zepedes.com.

1.2. Purposes, data categories and the legal basis for the processing personal data

Purposes of processing
The purposes of processing your personal data normally arise from our business activities as a tourist organisation: provision of our online offers, processing customer inquiries / orders / bookings, accounting, communication with business partners and customers. For detailed information about the purposes of processing and, if applicable, further processing for other compatible purposes, and about categories of processed data, please refer to the detailed descriptions of the individual data processing processes.

General data categories

  • Personal master data (e.g. name, date of birth and age, address)
  • Contact details (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number, fax number)
  • Communication data (time and content of a communication)
  • Order data or booking data (e.g. goods or services ordered and invoice data such as a service period, method of payment, invoice date, tax identification number ...)
  • Payment data (e.g. account number, credit card data)
  • Contract data (content of any type of contracts)
  • Web usage data (e.g. server data, log files and cookies)

Special data categories ("sensitive data") in accordance with Art. 9 GDPR

  • Health data (only insofar as this is provided to based on your express consent for the processing of your order (e.g. arrangement of a hotel specialising in guests with food intolerances or allergies))

Legal bases for processing
In principle, there is no obligation to provide data for the data processing described in this privacy policy. Failure to provide this information will only result in inability on our part to provide these services. The legal basis for processing your personal data, which is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with you or an order from you to us, is Art. 6 (1) b GDPR. Insofar as processing of personal data is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation by us (an accounting or bookkeeping obligation or other legal documentation requirements), Art. 6 (1) C GDPR serves as the legal basis. If we process your data to carry out a task assigned to us in the public interest ("sovereign action"), the legal basis will be Art. 6 (1) e GDPR. If processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party and your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms do not override our interest, Art. 6 (1) f GDPR ("legitimate interest") will serve as the legal basis for processing. In such a case we will also inform you about our legitimate interests. Insofar as we have no other legal basis for processing of personal data as outlined above, we will ask for your consent for the processing of data, whereby in these cases we rely on Art. 6 (1) a GDPR or, in a case where sensitive data is processed, on Art. 9 (2) a GDPR as the legal basis. You may revoke this consent at any time free of charge without affecting the legality of any processing carried out on the basis of your consent up to the time of revocation.

1.3. Data transfer to processors and third parties

We process your personal data with the aid of processors who help us to provide our services. These processors are bound by a corresponding agreement with us as defined by Art. 28 GDPR to strictly protect your personal data and they may not process your personal data for any purpose other than for the provision of our services. You can find out which processors are involved in the detailed descriptions of individual data processing procedures.

A transfer of your personal data to companies other than our order processors is made to service providers typical third parties such as banks, tax advisors or auditors. Personal data will only be transferred to state institutions and authorities within the framework of mandatory national legal regulations.

Depending on your order (e.g. for bookings and inquiries), your personal data will be transferred only to the extent required and, if applicable, also to hotel partners or other tourist service providers (members of our organization), who are needed for the fulfilment of your order. Personal data transferred varies depending on the service.

1.4. Transfers to third countries

In principle, we process your personal data in the EU area. If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if this takes place in the context of the use of services of our processors or third parties, this will only happen if the requirements of Article 44 et seq. GDPR for transfers to third countries are complied with, i.e. based on special guarantees such as the officially recognised determination of a level of data protection commensurate with the EU or in compliance with officially recognised contractual obligations, the so-called "EU standard contractual clauses". If we rely on the EU standard contractual clauses as a legal basis for the transfer of your personal data, we will also examine the permissibility of this data transfer as part of a comprehensive risk assessment. If we arrive at a negative result, we will not transfer this data to a third country without your express consent in accordance with Art. 49 (1) a GDPR in conjunction with Art. 6 (1) a GDPR.

Data transfer to the USA
Through the services integrated in this website, Google Tag Manager, Google Analytics, Google Ads Conversion Tracking, Google Remarketing, Google Adsense, Facebook-Pixel, Adform, Pinterest Tag (Pinterest Conversion Tracking), Google Maps, Google ReCAPTCHA, YouTube, Snapengage Live-Chat Tool and Cloudfront, your data will (at least in some cases) also be transferred to the USA. Authorities or secret services in the USA can access your data without giving you legal recourse. The ECJ has therefore determined that there is no sufficient level of data protection in the sense of Art. 44 to 50 GDPR for data transfers from the EU to the USA. For this reason, the legal basis for the use of this service is your express consent pursuant to Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR.

1.5. Data erasure and storage period

Your personal data will be erased by us as soon as the purpose for which we collected your data no longer applies. Data may also be stored if we process the data for a purpose compatible with the original purpose. It may also take place if this is provided for by laws, ordinances or by other regulations that our company is subject to.

1.6. Data sources

We collect your personal data only from you; we do not use any other data sources.

1.7. Profiling

We do not use any automated decision-making or profiling procedures that have a legal effect against you that would affect you significantly in a similar way. However, with your consent, we will use your usage data to get a better picture of your interests to enable us to present information of interest to you or to give you tailor-made offers or to be able to display relevant information to you on third-party websites or social media platforms.

1.8. Safeguarding your data protection rights

In principle, you have the right in accordance with the GDPR to information, correction, erasure, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. For this purpose, please contact us as the controller using the contact details provided in this privacy information. You will find a detailed explanation of these rights here in Section III.

Right of appeal
If you believe that the processing of your data breaches data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been breached in a way, you may lodge a complaint with the relevant regulatory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, e-mail dsb@dsb.gv.at).

2. Visiting our website

In this section we tell you how we process your personal data when you visit our website.

2.1. Presentation of the website

Server data
For technical reasons, the following data, amongst other items that your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider, is recorded (server log files) based on § 165 (3) S 3 TKG (Telecommunications Act) 2021 (necessary for the operation of our website):

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system and type of device used (e.g. desktop / mobile)
  • Website from which you visit us (referrer URL)
  • Website that you visit
  • Date and time of your access
  • Your internet protocol address (IP address)

This data, which is anonymous for us, will be stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and therefore does not allow us to draw any conclusions about a specific person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve our website and our offers.

SSL or TLS encryption
This page uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content, for example orders or enquiries that you send to us website operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection because the browser's address line changes from "http://" to "https://" or by the lock symbol in your browser line. When the SSL or TLS encryption is activated the data you transfer to us cannot be viewed by third parties.

Technical service providers
We create and edit the content of our website with the aid of the following service providers; we have a corresponding agreement with them as defined by Art. 28 GDPR to process your data exclusively within the scope of our assignment:

MICADO DIGITAL SOLUTIONS GMBH (Hammerschmiedstraße 5, A-6370 Kitzbühel)

2.2. Cookies

Cookie banners - cookies on our website
Our website uses cookies to help us to make our website more user-friendly and more efficient for you, to carry out statistical analyses of the use of our website or to display content of interest to you on other websites. Cookies are small text files which are used to store information during visits or about the visits to websites and are stored on the visitor's computer. The legal basis for cookies which are absolutely essential for proper operation of our website (e.g. shopping cart cookie) is § 165 (3) S 3 TKG (Telecommunications Act) 2021. Cookies that are not necessary for the function of our website (e.g. analysis or marketing cookies) are disabled and will be enabled only with your consent in accordance with Art 6 (1) a GDPR in our cookie banner ("Accept"). You can activate or deactivate individual cookies or cookie groups by clicking on "Settings". If you restrict the use of cookies on our website, you may not be able to use the all the functions on our website. You will find detailed information about the cookies used on our website in our cookie banner.

Changing the cookie settings in your web browser
You can decide how the web browser you use will handle cookies, i.e. which cookies are to be accepted or rejected, in your web browser settings. You can also erase cookies already stored on your computer/end device yourself at any time. Where exactly these settings are located will depend on the web browser. Detailed information can be accessed in the help function of the respective web browser.

You also have the option of objecting to cookies and similar tracking technologies generally, using the services mentioned below by setting your individual preferences - which technologies for usage and interest-based advertising you want to allow:

• European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA): https://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/
• Network Advertising Initiative (NAI): https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!%2F

2.3. Communicating with us

Contact form and e-mail
On our website we offer you the option to contact us by e-mail and/or via a contact form. In this case, the information you provide will be used to process your contact on the legal basis of contract performance in accordance with Art. 6 (1) b GDPR. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide this personal data. If you do not provide it, this will only result in you not submitting your request and us not being in a position to process it. Data will be passed on to third parties only if this is stated on the website or in this privacy policy or if it is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or if it is required by law. We only store your data as long as this is appropriate for the processing of your enquiries or for any queries.

2.4. Online shop(s) / booking portal(s)

For the purpose of rendering contractual services as well as payment and implementation of them in the context of online purchases, bookings and orders for brochures, we process your personal master data, contract data and payment data as well as communication data (IP address and server log files) on the basis of Art. 6 (1) b GDPR (contract fulfilment) as well as Art. 6 (1) c GDPR (legal obligation for billing and archiving).

We store this data as long as it is required for the purpose of it, legal regulations provide for it (retention period of invoices in accordance with 132 BAO (Federal Taxation Regulations) for 7 years; voucher orders up to the expiry of the redemption period for 30 years) or as long as we require this data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) f GDPR (legitimate interest) for defence against possible liability claims. If you cancel the order process, we will store the data for 14 days to clarify any problems during the order process.

There is no legal or contractual requirement to provide the personal data. If you do not provide it, this will only result in us not being in a position to process your bookings / orders.

Feratel DESKLINE online bookings, booking requests and orders for brochures
For the processing of online bookings, orders for brochures and enquiries, we will process your personal data in order to provide you with booked services with the help of our service provider feratel Media Technologies AG (Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, A-6020 Innsbruck). For this purpose we store and process inventory data, communication data, contract data and payment data from our customers, prospective customers and other business partners. The processing is carried out in order to provide contractual services or for fulfilment of pre-contractual services on the basis of Art. 6 (1) b GDPR (booking processes, answering quotation requests and sending brochures) as well as Art. 6 (1) c GDPR (legally required retention periods for bookings or invoices). For this purpose, the data fields marked as mandatory are required for the reasons and fulfilment of the contract. We disclose your personal data within the framework of this data processing to third parties (hotel partners or other tourist service providers) on the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) b GDPR (if it is required for the processing of a booking transaction) or based on our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) GDPR. We have concluded a corresponding agreement with feratel in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR as an order processor which ensures that your data will be processed only within the scope of our order. For more information about feratel's privacy policy, please go to. https://www.feratel.com/en/privacy-policy.html

INCERT voucher system and merchandising articles
We use the system provided by INCERT eTourismus GmbH & Co KG (Leonfeldner Strasse 328, A-4040 Linz) as our order processor to process orders relating to holiday vouchers and merchandising articles. It facilitates the automated sale of vouchers via "print@home" as well as the individual personalisation of vouchers with dedications, designs and barcodes. For the processing of orders, the following information is required: title, first and last name, address, e-mail address. We have concluded a corresponding agreement with INCERT in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR as an order processor which ensures that your data will be processed only within the scope of our order. For more information about INCERT's privacy policy, please go to: https://www.incert.at/en/data-protection/.

feratel Webshop
We use the system provided by feratel Media Technologies AG (Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, A-6020 Innsbruck) as our order processor to process event ticket orders/bookings. For the processing of orders/bookings the following information is required: salutation, first and last name, address, e-mail address. We have concluded a corresponding agreement with feratel in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR as an order processor which ensures that your data will be processed only within the scope of our order. For more information about feratel's privacy policy, please go to. https://www.feratel.com/en/privacy-policy.html.

External payment service providers
We use external payment service providers on the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) b GDPR (contract performance) for the payment of order transactions / bookings ; you can make your payments via their platforms. The payment data you entered when placing the order (e.g. account numbers, credit card numbers including check digits, passwords / TANs etc.) are processed only by our payment service providers and cannot be seen by us. We only receive a confirmation of the payment via our payment service providers or information to the effect that the payment could not be carried out. You will find further information about privacy as well as general terms and conditions of our payment service providers at:

Datatrans AG, Kreuzbühlstrasse 26, CH-8008 Zürich.
Tel. +41 44 256 81 91
E-mail: info@datatrans.ch
https://www.datatrans.ch/en/privacy-policy/

Stripe, Inc., 510 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
E-mail: support@stripe.com
https://stripe.com/at/privacy

card complete Service Bank AG Lassallestraße 3, A-1020 Wien
E-mail: office@cardcomplete.com
https://www.cardcomplete.com/en/private-customers/data-protection/?set_language=en

Six Payment Services, Zweigniederlassung Österreich, Marxergasse 1B, A-1030 Wien
Tel. +43 1 717 01 – 0
E-mail: info.austria@six-payment-services.com
https://www.six-payment-services.com/en/services/legal/privacy-statement.html

Klarna Bank AB (publ), Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden
Tel. 0046 8-120 120 00
E-mail: inkorg@klarna.se
https://www.klarna.com/uk/privacy/

2.5. Links to other online shops

Sale of fan articles
To enable our users to purchase fan articles online quickly, we are linked to the Haunold Ges.b.R (Dorf 47, A-6352 Ellmau) platform. This link is integrated into the page by means of an HTML link. By clicking on the link, a new browser window opens and the Haunold page opens. Further processing of your personal data in the context of your online purchases will be the responsibility of Haunold Ges.b.R. You will find further information about data protection at Haunold Ges.b.R at: https://www.haunold.at/bezirk-3/imprint#.

Sale of cable car tickets
For the sale of cable car tickets (season tickets, multi-day tickets and day tickets) and for sales of cable car ticket vouchers as well as merchandising articles, our website is linked to the SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental Marketing GmbH (Dorf 84, AT-6306 Söll) online ticket shop. This link is integrated into our site by means of an HTML link. When you click on the link, a new browser window will open and the SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental Marketing GmbH online ticket shop page will open. The further processing of your personal data in the context of the online purchase will be the responsibility of SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental Marketing GmbH which is responsible for data protection. You will find further information on data protection at SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental Marketing GmbH at: https://shop.skiwelt.at/en/data-protection.

2.6. E-mail newsletter

E-mail newsletter (NumBirds)
You have the option to register for our newsletter on our website. The legal basis for sending the newsletter is your consent within the meaning of Art 6 (1) a GDPR. The registration for our newsletter takes place in the double opt-in procedure. In this way we ensure that nobody can log in with any other e-mail addresses (e.g. with their e-mail address). You may revoke your consent at any time free of charge by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" at the end of each mail. The legality of data processing operations already carried out up to that time will remain unaffected by the revocation. After cancellation of your e-mail address, we will keep it for a further 3 years based on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR) in order to prove your originally consent, if necessary. In order to send our newsletter we use the service provider NumBirds CRM GmbH (Brixnerstraße 3/3, A-6020 Innsbruck). We can analyse our newsletter campaigns with the help of NumBirds. When you open an email sent with the NumBirds newsletter tool, a connection will be established with the NumBirds servers. This allows us to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked. The purpose of these analyses is to achieve better adaptation of future newsletters for the benefit of recipients. Technical information such as the time of the retrieval, IP address, browser type and the recipient's operating system are also registered. We have concluded a processor agreement with NumBirds as defined by Art. 28 GDPR to ensure that your data is processed only to the extent required by us and permitted by you. The general NumBirds privacy information is available at: https://www.sports-tourism.at/de-DE/datenschutz-cookies.

2.7. Digital Information Services / Registration

Registration "My Kaiser"
Registration is not required for the use of this website. However, after registering on this website, the user is provided with additional access to further offers, additional services or services relating to holidays in the Wilder Kaiser tourist region in the individual customer area "My Kaiser". If you register for "My Kaiser" via Google or Facebook we will not collect or process any type of personal data that you have entered in Google or Facebook. Authentication via Google or Facebook will be subject to the respective provider's terms of use. By registering, the user grants consent in accordance with Art 6 (1) a GDPR that his personal data (title, first name, surname, e-mail address, password, address, telephone number, individually created watch list, booked services) may be stored by the operator and used for the provision of additional content. The personal data provided will be stored for the duration of the registration or beyond it in accordance with statutory retention periods and for a maximum of 3 years thereafter and then erased. The purpose of storage after registration is to identify the individual responsible if regulations breached. This is therefore in the overwhelming interest of the operator in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f GDPR. The user will receive more detailed information about the additional content during the registration process.

Registration “BürgerCard, StaffCard, FreizeitwohnsitzCard (HolidayHomeCard)"
Registration is not required for the use of this website. However, after registering on this website, the user will also have access to the benefits of the BürgerCard, StaffCard, FreizeitwohnsitzCard (HolidayHomeCard), if eligible. The personal data (name, e-mail address, telephone number, proof of residence or employment, advantage card usage data) will only be processed and transferred by the operator in a legal manner - in particular for fulfilment of contractual obligations (Art. 6 (1) b GDPR), on the basis of the operator's overriding legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR) or based on the user's consent (Art. 6 (1) a GDPR). If the legality for specific data processing is based on the user's consent, this consent may be revoked at any time (including partial revocation) by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@wilderkaiser.info. Revocation of consent does not affect the legality of processing carried out on the basis of consent up to the time of revocation. The personal data provided will be stored for the duration of the registration or beyond it in accordance with statutory retention periods. The purpose of further storage after the end of the period of use for the BürgerCard, StaffCard, FreizeitwohnsitzCard (ResidentCard, StaffCard, HolidayHomeCard) is to be able to identify the person responsible in the event of any legal violations. This is therefore in the overwhelming interest of the operator in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f GDPR. The email addresses of editors and administrators in the backend are only available to the Tourismusverband Wilder Kaiser. In order to enable automatic activation of the BürgerCard, StaffCard, FreizeitwohnsitzCard (ResidentCard, StaffCard, HolidayHomeCard), an interface to the electronic registration system of Feratel has been set up. Registration and use of the BürgerCard, StaffCard, FreizeitwohnsitzCard (ResidentCard, StaffCard, HolidayHomeCard) is only possible if you agree to the data comparison.

2.8. Web analysis - statistical analysis of our website

Google Tag Manager
We use the service of the provider Google Ireland Limited ("Google") (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) for management of website tags via a common tool. The Google Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a domain which does not set cookies or collect any other personal data. The tool triggers other tags that may in turn collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in place for all tracking tags implemented by means of Google Tag Manager. For more information about Google's privacy policy, go to: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics
This website uses the functions of the Google Analytics web analysis service. The provider of this service is Google Ireland Limited ("Google") (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). The legal basis for the use of this service is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on the site visitor's computer and which facilitate an analysis of the use of our website by the site visitor. The information generated by the cookie relating to your use of our website is usually stored on European servers and it is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there only in exceptional cases. We use Google Analytics with IP anonymisation enabled. This means that your IP address will usually be truncated by Google within the European Union and the full IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there only in exceptional cases. The IP address transferred by the relevant browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with any other Google data. On our behalf, Google will use the information collected to evaluate the use of the website to compile reports about website activities. Collection by Google Analytics can be prevented by the site visitor by adjusting the cookie settings for this website. Collection and storage of the IP address and the data generated by cookies can also be revoked at any time with effect for the future. The relevant browser plugin may be downloaded and installed under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. We have concluded a corresponding agreement with the provider in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR as a processor which ensures that your data will only be processed within the scope of our assignment. Further information on the use of data by Google, settings and objection options can be found in Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en) as well as in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Google Ads Conversion Tracking
Our website uses the "Google Ads Conversion Tracking" service provided by Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). When we place ads on Google, we use conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking (the storage period is 30 days). This is how we recognise that you clicked on one of our ads and were directed to our site. However, we do not receive any personally identifiable information, only the total number of users who have clicked on one of our ads and were directed to a page with a conversion tracking tag. We use Google Ads Conversion Tracking on the legal basis of your consent (settings via our cookie banner) in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. Further information on the use of data by Google, settings and objection options can be found in Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en) as well as in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

2.9. Web marketing

Google Remarketing
Our website uses the "Google Analytics Remarketing" functions in connection with the multi-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick on the legal basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. The provider is Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. This function makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the multi-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalised advertising messages which have been adapted for you depending on your previous usage and surfing behaviour on a single end device (e.g. mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g. a tablet or PC). If you have granted consent, Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google Account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalised advertising messages can be activated on every device on which you log in with your Google account. To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users which are linked to our Google Analytics data on a temporary basis to define and create target groups for multi-device advertising. You can opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting permanently by disabling personalized advertising in your Google Account; to do this use the link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/. The aggregation of collected data in your Google account is based solely on your consent which you may grant or revoke with Google (Art. 6 (1) a GDPR). For more information about Google's privacy policy, go to: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Google Adsense
On the legal basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a GDPR we use the "Google Adsense" service provided by Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) to display ads of other companies within our website. We do this to generate advertising revenue. For this purpose, your IP address is truncated by the last two digits and transferred to Google. Google uses information which Google itself has collected about you via cookies to show you ads on our website which are of interest to you. We have concluded a corresponding agreement with the provider in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR as a processor which ensures that your data will only be processed within the scope of our assignment. For more information on Google's use of data and your settings as well as opt-out options, please go to: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads. You can adjust your settings for the display of advertisements by Google using the following link: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Facebook Pixel
In order to display ads on Facebook oriented to target groups and to be able to track users' actions once they have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad, we use the Facebook Pixel of Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd. (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) within our website based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. This also allows us to display information of interest to you on Facebook and to evaluate or optimise our Facebook ads using the data collected in this way, which is anonymous for us (we do not see any personal data about individual users, just the overall effect). Facebook links this data, in accordance with to their privacy information, to the Facebook account of Facebook users, allowing them to see content that corresponds to their interests. For specific information on how the Facebook Pixel works, please see Facebook's help section at: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/742478679120153?id=1205376682832142. You can make settings regarding usage-based advertising on Facebook yourself on your Facebook account. https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. You will find further information about this in the Facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Adform
Our website uses the online marketing tool "Adform" of Adform Germany GmbH (Großer Burstah 50-52, D-20457 Hamburg) based on of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. Adform uses cookies to present ads which are relevant to our website users. Adform also helps us to improve our campaign performance or to evaluate it. By integrating the Adform cookie, Adform receives information about which pages of our website you have viewed and which of our ads you have clicked on (conversion tracking). You may revoke your consent to the collection and transmission of data to Adform through the settings in our cookie banner, or make the relevant settings in your browser. For more information about Adform's privacy policy, please go to: https://site.adform.com/privacy-center/overview/.

Pinterest Tag (Pinterest Conversion Tracking)
In order to optimise our Pinterest campaigns and assess their conversion (effectiveness), we use the Pinterest tag (Pinterest conversion tracking pixel) provided by Pinterest Europe Ltd. (Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland) based on Art. 6 (1) a GDPR (consent). This allows us to display ads on Pinterest that are of interest to our website visitors who are also Pinterest members. Similarly, this service allows us to track the actions of Pinterest members once they have seen or clicked on one of our Pinterest ads. The following personal data is processed at the same time: information about the type of device and operating system used, its IP address, the time of the call to our website, type and content of advertisements placed by us and the response to our advertisements. These data is anonymous for us and does not allow us to draw any conclusions about the identity of the relevant user. Pinterest states that it is able to link this data to your Pinterest account as well as using it for its own advertising purposes. For more information on Pinterest's privacy policy, please go to: https://policy.pinterest.com/en-gb/privacy-policy. Information on how to customise data collected by Pinterest is available at: https://help.pinterest.com/en-gb/article/personalization-and-data.

2.10. Integration of further services and third-party content

We integrate third-party content within our website, e.g. videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites. This always requires providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") to be aware of the user's IP address. This is because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the relevant user's browser. The IP address is therefore necessary in order to display this content. We endeavour to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the provision of the content. However, we have no influence on this if third-party providers store the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. The legal basis for the use of these services is, insofar as they are necessary for the function of our website, our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f GDPR; otherwise it will be your consent in accordance with to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. Information about the purpose and scope of further processing and use of the data by providers of the embedded services/content as well as further information within the meaning of Art. 13 and 14 GDPR can be found under the information links below. The following services/content are embedded in our website:

Google Maps
Our website uses the Google Maps service provided by Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). This function enables us to show you relevant map material within our website. The following personal data is processed in this context: date and time of the visit to our website, URL of the accessed website, your IP address and, if applicable, start and end points entered during the process of route planning. By using Google Maps on this website, you consent to collection, processing and use of data collected automatically by Google. The legal basis for the processing of your data will be Art. 6 (1) f GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is the need for an appealing presentation of our online offer or a geographical presentation of the offers in our region. You will find further information about the data protection provisions of Google at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Google ReCAPTCHA
To protect your orders via internet form this website uses the service reCAPTCHA of provided by Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). The enquiry processed on the legal basis of our legitimate interest as defined by Art. 6 (1) f GDPR serves to ascertain whether the input is made by a person or abusively by automated, machine processing. With the activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be truncated in advance by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area (EEA) and the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there only in exceptional cases. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of reCAPTCHA will not be merged with other Google data. You will find further information about the data protection provisions of Google at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Youtube
We integrate videos of the platform "YouTube" of the provider Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) in the extended data protection mode. This implementation is based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR whereby our interest is smooth integration of the videos, thus achieving an appealing design of our website. If corresponding consent was requested, the processing will be based exclusively on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a GDPR which you may revoke at any time for the future. If you call up a page where we have embedded a YouTube video, a connection will be established to the Google servers and the content will be displayed on the website by informing your browser. According to Google's information, in the extended data protection mode, your data (in particular concerning which of our web pages you have visited) as well as device-specific information, including the IP address, will only be transferred to the YouTube server when you watch the video. In some cases, information will be transmitted to the parent company Google Inc. based in the USA, to other Google companies and external partners of Google, each of which may be located outside the European Union. By clicking on the video, you consent to this transfer. If you are logged in to Google at the same time, this information will be assigned to your Google member account. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account prior to visiting our website or by making the individual settings in your Google account under the following link: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. More information about YouTube's privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Snapengage Live-Chat Tool
In order to provide you with direct contact and help on our website, we use the live chat tool "Snapengage" provided by SnapEngage LLC (1919 14th St., Suite 505, Boulder, CO 80302, USA). When you access the Snapengage widget, a connection to Snapengage's servers is established and your IP address will be transferred to Snapengage's server. You do not need to provide any personal information in order to chat with us via Snapengage. However, session cookies are required to ensure the functionality of Snapengage. The legal basis for the use of Snapengage is your consent as defined by Art 6 (1) a GDPR. More information about Snapengage's privacy policy is available at: https://snapengage.com/privacy-policy/ or https://help.snapengage.com/visitor-privacy-what-information-does-snapengage-gather-about-your-website-visitors/.

Cloudfront
For a modern design and presentation of the offered content on different devices and for the sake of faster loading times, we use the Content Delivery Network (CDN) Cloudfront provided by Amazon Web Services Inc. (410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle, WA 98109-5210, USA) on our website. The Cloudfront CDN makes duplicates of a website's data available on various Amazon Web Services servers distributed across the world. With this retrieval, information about your use of our website (for example your IP address) will be transferred to Amazon servers (also in other EU countries) and stored there. We use this service on the basis of our legitimate interest as defined by Art 6 (1) f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in an appealing presentation of the contents of our website as well as our interest in being able to make this content available with the shortest possible loading times. To prevent Amazon CloudFront's Java Script code from executing in general, you may install a Java Script blocker. For more information about Amazon Web Services privacy go to: https://aws.amazon.com/de/data-protection/.

eKomi
To give you the opportunity to rate us and the services on our website, we use "eKomi", a tool provided by eKomi, Ltd. (Markgrafenstraße 11, D-10969 Berlin). If you use eKomi to rate us, your information will be transferred to eKomi. Your IP address will also be transferred to eKomi. After a review by eKomi, your review will be published on our website and on the eKomi website. Your optional name and e-mail address will not be published. The legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent as defined by Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. For more information on eKomi's privacy policy, please go to: https://www.ekomi.co.uk/uk/privacy/.

3. Other data processing in business and customer contact

In this section we inform you about other data processing procedures outside of our website.

3.1. Job applications

The contact data and application documents submitted to us in the course of a job application will only be processed by us internally for the purpose of selecting suitable candidates for employment. There is no legal or contractual requirement to provide the personal data. If you do not provide it, this will only result in you not submitting your request and us not being in a position to process it. In accordance with the statutory provisions, personal data provided will be stored by us for a maximum of 6 months, or for a maximum of 2 years if the applicant has expressly consent to the documents being retained on file.

3.2. Online presences in social media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in addition to our website: Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram and YouTube to communicate with customers and business partners who are active there and to be able to inform them about our services on these networks. When calling up the respective networks and platforms, the general terms and conditions as well as the data protection guidelines of the respective operators of these networks will apply.

3.3. Competitions

Your personal data provided for participation in our prize competitions (e-mail address, name, address) will be used by us only to determine a winner, to inform him/her about the prize and to send the prizes. Your data will not be forwarded to third parties. The legal basis for processing your personal data is contract fulfilment according to Art 6 (1) b GDPR. There is no legal or contractual requirement to provide the personal data. Failure to provide the data will only mean that you cannot participate in the prize competition. Your data will be stored for the duration of the prize competition and - in order to process any claims for winnings or compensation - for a maximum of 3 years thereafter and then erased. By entering, you also consent to have your name published on our website and on our public social media channels if you win.

3.4. Guest card system

feratel guest card system
For the use of our regional guest card we process your personal data (the first name, last name, date of birth, period of the stay and country of origin/postcode) with the help of our service provider feratel Media Technologies AG (Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, A-6020 Innsbruck) for the purpose of providing you with the free card benefits. Moreover, it is necessary to store your usage data for the purpose of billing and to make this data available to our service providers for management of internal billing. The legal basis of the processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a which you give us in the context of your guest registration in your accommodation business. You may revoke this consent at any time without any charge. Uses that have already been made will remain unaffected and stored for billing purposes. There is no legal or contractual requirement to provide the personal data. Failure to do this will only mean that we will be unable to provide you with the guest card. We have concluded a corresponding agreement with feratel in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR as an order processor which ensures that your data will be processed only within the scope of our order. For more information about feratel's privacy policy, please go to. https://www.feratel.com/en/privacy-policy.html.

3.5. Registration for events and activities

In our tourist information offices you have the option to register for events of different providers in our region. We will process your personal data (name, e-mail address and telephone number) for this purpose. This data is processed by us on the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) b GDPR (contract performance/pre-contractual measures) and also forwarded to the respective organiser. This data will be erased or destroyed by us after the event.

Current edition of the privacy policy as of 27.01.2022

Search now