Privacy Policy

We handle your data responsibly.

This privacy policy informs the user of the website https://www.wilderkaiser.info (hereinafter “website”) about the type, scope, purposes of collection, and use of personal data by the Tourismusverband Wilder Kaiser (hereinafter referred to as "operator").

Personal data (e.g. name, email address, telephone number) are only processed and transferred by the operator in a legal manner – in particular for the fulfilment of contractual duties, on account of overriding justified interests of the operator, or on the basis of consent from the user.

If the legality of specific data processing is based on consent from the user, the user may revoke this consent at any time (even partially) by sending an email to datenschutz@wilderkaiser.info. However, this may affect the functionality of the content offered on this website.

Furthermore, the user has the right to receive information about the personal data related to him/her, data portability, rectification or erasure of personal data, as well as any limitations of or objection to the processing of his/her personal data. The user may exercise his rights by sending an email to datenschutz@wilderkaiser.info.

Finally, the user has a right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Hohenstaufengasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at).

We take the protection of personal data seriously and have appointed a data protection officer for this purpose. The data protection officer of the Tourismusverband Wilder Kaiser is Martin Zeppezauer, Thurnbichlweg 50, A-6353 Going am Wilden Kaiser (www.zepedes.com). You can contact our data protection officer by emailing martin@zepedes.com.

The legality of data processing is governed by the Austrian Data Protection Act and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). The legal basis is stated specifically in each case for the processing outlined below.

Notwithstanding the information given below concerning erasure in individual cases of data processing, there shall be no erasure insofar as the personal data to be erased is used for other legal processing (e.g. our own advertising) in accordance with this privacy policy.

Presentation of the website

Each time this website is accessed the operator stores the following data: Name of the accessed webpage, requested file, date/time, transferred data quantity, notification of successful request, browser type/version, operating system, previously visited page, and IP address.

By visiting this website, the user grants consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a of the GDPR for short-term storage of the IP address of the terminal device. This is necessary for provision of the contents of the website. The user's IP address will be deleted after using the website. The operator uses the above-mentioned data for statistical purposes only in connection with their services.

SSL or TLS encryption

This page uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content, for example bookings or enquiries which you send to us as the website operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection because the browser's address line changes from “http://” to “https://” and because you see the lock symbol in your browser line. When the SSL or TLS encryption is activated the data you transfer to us cannot be viewed by third parties.

Own advertising

The operator reserves the right in accordance with § 107 (3) of the Telekommunikationsgesetz (Telecommunications Act) (TKG) and in accordance with Art 6 (1) f of the GDPR to use the following data on a permanent basis for their own advertising purposes: Salutation, first name and surname, postal address, email address, telephone number, fax number, and to send offers and information about the operator's services and offers by post or by email. The user may object to the processing of his/her data for this purpose when it is collected, and at any time thereafter by sending an email to datenschutz@wilderkaiser.info

User enquiries / email contact

When you make contact with the operator (for example using the contact form or email) the following data of the user is stored in order to process the enquiry and in case subsequent enquiries arise: Salutation, first name and surname, postal address, email address, telephone number as well as data relating to the enquiry: Period of stay, requested information category, number of children and adults travelling, age of children and other individual items of information.

Personal data collected in this way will be erased by the operator within three years after processing of the enquiry is concluded.

The personal data provided by the user will be processed and used by the operator only insofar as it is necessary for processing of the enquiry and/or rendering the requested service. Data processing is required in accordance with Art. 6 (1) b of the GDPR for fulfilment of the contract or for carrying out pre-contractual measures.

In the course of this data processing, the operator will disclose the collected personal data to external processors or jointly responsible parties:

  • Feratel Media Technologies AG(Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, A-6020 Innsbruck). Further information at https://www.feratel.at. (system provider guest database or enquiry and booking tool)
  • Micado IT – Solutions (Hammerschmiedstraße 5, A-6370 Kitzbühel) Further information at https://www.micado.cc (operator's website agency)
  • Partner companies (hosts and tourist service providers) Depending on the type of enquiry or booking, the only personal data that will be sent to the operator's partner companies (see here) will be information required for fulfilment of the requested service.

Booking

If you book a room via the Tourismusverband Wilder Kaiser, we will collect the data from you required to make the reservation; in particular your name, telephone number, email address (‘Kontaktdaten’) as well as the date of your outward and return journey, your hotel, and the type of room booked (‘Buchungsdaten’).

As a user of our website, you can register with your contact data. One of the advantages of such a registration is that you do not have to enter your personal data every time you book. You have the option to terminate the registration at any time; all you need to do is send an email to datenschutz@wilderkaiser.info. We will then erase your contact details. Who receives my personal data?

Whenever you make a booking using Tourismusverband Wilder Kaiser, your booking details are forwarded to your chosen hotel/service provider to enable the reservation to be made. Apart from this, your data is not forwarded to any third parties. (See below concerning an exception for data processing). In exceptional circumstances, legal regulations and judicial or official orders may require us to provide data to the authorities or courts that makes a request. This is only undertaken within the framework of our legal obligations.

In the course of this data processing, the Tourismusverband Wilder Kaiser will forward the collected personal data to the following third parties (processors or jointly responsible persons):

  • Feratel Media Technologies AG (Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, A-6020 Innsbruck) Further information at https://www.feratel.at. (system provider guest database or enquiry and booking tool)
  • Micado IT – Solutions (Hammerschmiedstraße 5, A-6370 Kitzbühel) Further information at https://www.micado.cc (operator's website agency)
  • Member companies of the Tourismusverband Wilder Kaiser, see here.
  • Incert eTourismus GmbH & Co KG, Leonfeldner Straße 328, 4040 Linz (with vouchers) - Further information at https://www.incert.at/
  • Eyepin Wien, Billrothstraße 52, 1190 Wien (with newsletter registration) - Further information at https://www.eyepin.com/

Registration / "My Kaiser"

Registration is not required for the use of this website. However, after registering on this website the user will receive additional access to further offers, additional services, the individual customer area “My Kaiser” or services relating to a holiday in Tourismusverband Wilder Kaiser. If you register for “My Kaiser” via Google+ or Facebook we will not collect or process any type of personal data that you have entered in Google+ or Facebook. Authentication via Google+ or Facebook is subject to the terms and conditions of use of the relevant provider.

By registering, the user grants consent in accordance with Art 6 (1) a of the GDPR to the effect that the data entered (salutation, first name, surname, email address, password, address, telephone number, individually created watch list and booked services) may be stored by the operator and used to provide additional content.

Personal data will be stored for the duration of the registration and for a maximum of 3 years thereafter and then erased. The purpose of storage after registration is to identify the individual responsible if regulations breached. It therefore constitutes an overriding interest of the operator in accordance with Art 6 (1) f of the GDPR.

The user will receive further information about the additional content during the registration process.

Registration for the BürgerCard, StaffCard, FreizeitwohnsitzCard (ResidentCard, StaffCard, HolidayHomeCard)

This privacy policy informs the user of the ResidentCard, StaffCard, or HolidayHomeCard about the type, scope and purposes of collection and use of personal data by the Tourismusverband Wilder Kaiser (hereinafter referred to as "operator"). Personal data (e.g. name, email address, telephone number) is only processed and transferred by the operator in a legal manner – in particular for the fulfilment of contractual duties, on account of overriding justified interests of the operator or on the basis of consent from the user.

If the legality of specific data processing is based on consent from the user, the user may revoke this consent at any time (even partially) by sending an email to datenschutz@wilderkaiser.info. Furthermore, the user has the right to receive information about the personal data related to him/her, data portability, rectification or erasure of personal data, as well as any limitations of or objection to the processing of his/her personal data. The user can exercise these rights by sending an email to datenschutz@wilderkaiser.info.

The legality of data processing is governed by the Austrian Data Protection Act and by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). The legal basis is specified in the following processing operations. Notwithstanding the information given below concerning erasure in individual cases of data processing, there shall be no erasure insofar as the personal data to be erased is used for other legal processing (e.g. our own advertising, statutory preservation periods) in accordance with this privacy policy.

REGISTRATION FOR ACTIVATION IN REGISTRATION OFFICES and for the REDEMPTION OF BENIFITS AT PARTICIPATING PARTNER OPERATIONS and AUTOMATIC ACTIVATION THROUGH THE INTERFACE FOR REGISTRATION.
By registering the user grants definitive consent in accordance with Art 6 (1) a of the GDPR that his entered personal data, first name, surname, address, date of birth and language, may be stored by the operator and used for the provision of additional content. This personal data is stored for the duration of the registration or beyond it in accordance with statutory retention periods. The purpose of further storage after the end of the period of use for the BürgerCard, StaffCard, FreizeitwohnsitzCard (ResidentCard, StaffCard, HolidayHomeCard) is to be able to identify the person responsible in the event of any legal violations. This is therefore in the overwhelming interest of the operator in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f GDPR.

The email addresses of editors and administrators in the backend are only available to the Tourismusverband Wilder Kaiser. In order to enable automatic activation of the BürgerCard, StaffCard, FreizeitwohnsitzCard (ResidentCard, StaffCard, HolidayHomeCard), an interface to the electronic registration system of Feratel has been set up. Registration and use of the BürgerCard, StaffCard, FreizeitwohnsitzCard (ResidentCard, StaffCard, HolidayHomeCard) is only possible if you agree to the data comparison.

Competition

Personal data (first name, surname, email address, address, telephone number) is collected when participating in a prize competition offered on this website. By participating in the prize competition, the user grants definitive consent in accordance with Art 6 (1) a of the GDPR to the effect that his data entered may be stored by the operator and used to run the competition, in particular for allocation of participation requests to the respective participants and to identify and notify winners. These will be stored for the duration of the competition and - for the purpose of processing any claims for winnings and damages - for a maximum of 3 years thereafter and then deleted.

Newsletter

If a user subscribes for the operator's newsletter, the user's personal data, namely salutation, first name and surname as well as the email address, will be recorded and processed. The user will then receive a personalised email each month with the operator's information and offers tailored to his needs (newsletter).

By subscribing to the newsletter, the user grants consent in accordance with Art 6 (1) a of the GDPR to the effect that his data may be used for regular dispatch of the newsletter.

The double opt-in procedure is used for registration. After registration a confirmation and authorization email will be sent to the email address entered by the user with a request to click on the link it contains. This ensures that only the authorised user of the email address entered can register for the newsletter.

The user may cancel the newsletter at any time. There is a link at the end of every newsletter which enables the user to cancel it. Alternatively, the user may send an email requesting cancellation to office@wilderkaiser.info. After the newsletter has been cancelled, the user’s personal data will be erased from the newsletter mailing list.

Ve Interactive DACH

We use the services of Ve Interactive DACH GmbH (Französische Straße 47, 10117 Berlin; hereafter referred to as "Ve"). In providing its services, Ve collects personal information from users who visit our websites. Ve uses cookies and other similar technologies. More information about the technologies used by Ve is available from Ve's Cookie Policy. A list of the purposes for which Ve collects personal information is set out in Ve's Privacy Policy. In general, Ve uses cookies to collect personal information from users including contact information and behavioural data. Ve uses this personal information to understand the personal preferences of users and to personalise the user's web experience. For example, by displaying personalised offers when visiting customer websites or similar personalisation of the customer website to the user, and displaying personalised advertisements when visiting customer websites or third party websites. Ve and and the website operator are jointly responsible for the collection of personal data in accordance with Art. 26 of the GDPR. Details of this can also be found in Ve's privacy policy.
Users may opt out of Ve's processing of their personal data in a number of ways. The options available to prevent data processing are set out in Ve's Privacy Policy, including using the opt-out button at https://www.ve.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung#opting-out or using the IAB Europe opt-out mechanism at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/opt-out-interface

Social media plug-ins

The operator uses embedded social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) on the website. The system automatically creates a connection with the respective social network on the basis of the integrated plug-ins and transfers the data (IP address, website visit etc.), but only after express consent is given in accordance with Art 6 (1) lit. a of the GDPR.

Cookie/Plug-in settings

The data transfer takes place without intervention by the operator and outside the operator's sphere of responsibility. The user may prevent this data transfer, regardless of the settings on our website, by logging out from the relevant social networks before visiting the website. The social network can only assign specific data from the user’s activity profile by automatic data transfer in the “logged-in” state.

The transferred data is used exclusively by the social network operators and not by the operator. Further information about this, including information about the content of data collection by social networks, can be obtained direct on the website of the relevant social network. The privacy settings can be adjusted there.

The social networks integrated in the website are:

Facebook (“Like”)

We use facebook.com components on our website. Facebook is a service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.
Every time our website which includes such a component is called up, this component ensures that your browser downloads a corresponding representation of the component from Facebook. This process informs Facebook about which specific page on our website you are currently visiting.
If you call up our page whilst you are logged on to Facebook, Facebook uses the information collected by the component to identify which specific page you are visiting and it assigns this information to your personal account at Facebook. For example, if you click on the “Like” button or if you enter corresponding comments, this information will be transferred to your personal user account at Facebook and stored there. Furthermore, the information to the effect that you have visited our site will be transferred to Facebook. This happens irrespective of whether, for example, you have clicked on the components or not.
If you wish to prohibit this transfer and storage of data about you and your actions on our website by Facebook, you must log off from Facebook before you visit our website. Facebook's privacy policy provides more detailed information about this, in particular concerning the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this respect, as well as settings to protect your privacy. https://de-de.facebook.com/policy

Twitter

We use Twitter components on our website. Twitter is a service provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.
Every time our website which includes such a component is called up, this component ensures that your browser downloads a corresponding representation of the component from Twitter. This process informs Twitter about which specific page on our website you are currently visiting.
We have no influence on the data that Twitter collects in this way or on the scale of this data collected by Twitter. To the best of our knowledge, Twitter collects the URL of each website accessed as well as the user’s IP address, but does so solely for the purpose of displaying Twitter components. You will find further information about this in the Twitter privacy policy at https://twitter.com/privacy
You can change your data protection settings in the account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

Instagram

Our website employs the services of Instagram. Instagram is a service of Instagram Inc. With the “Insta” button on our website Instagram is informed that you have accessed the specific page of our site. If you are logged into Instagram, then Instagram can associate your visit to our site with your Instagram account and thereby link the data. Instagram stores the data transferred through clicks on the “Insta” button. You will find more information about the purpose and scope of data collection, how it is processed and used, as well as your rights in this respect and which settings you can use to protect your privacy in the Instagram privacy information at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.
To prevent Instagram from assigning your visit to our website to your Instagram account, you must first log out of your Instagram account before visiting our site.

Instagram, LLC Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA
Further information is available at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.
.

Youtube

Our website uses plug-ins from the YouTube site provided by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a link is created to the YouTube servers. In this process the YouTube server is informed as to which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged on to your YouTube account you allow YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour direct to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. For further information about the handling of user data, please see YouTube's privacy policy at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Cookies

Cookies are units of information stored by a website on the user's terminal device. The purpose of cookies is to store information and to facilitate subsequent access to it. They cannot be used to read other data on the terminal. Websites use cookies in particular to restore previous user settings, to trace a series of user questions, or to analyse user behaviour.

The consent of the user via the cookie banner is the legal basis for data processing within the framework of cookies. For certain cookies (e.g. cookies for online marketing purposes), we ask users for their express consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a of the GDPR, which users can revoke at any time by resetting the cookies on this website. Otherwise, the personal data processed by cookies will be used on the basis of our predominant legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR (e.g. cookies required for the operation of the website) or to fulfil our contractual obligations in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b of the GDPR.

Cookie/Plug-in settings

Regardless of the use of our website, users can disable the storage of cookies in their browser, restrict it to certain websites or set their browser to notify them before a cookie is stored. A user may delete the cookies at any time from his hard drive via the data protection functions in his browser. If this step is taken, the functions and the user-friendliness of the website may be compromised. The individual cookies used on this website are listed below

:

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies that facilitates an analysis of the use of the website by the user.

The data about the use of this website (including the user's IP address) generated by the cookie is sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there for a period of 30 days. An adequacy decision has been announced by the European Commission concerning the transfer of personal data to the USA.

Google will use the transferred data on behalf of the operator to evaluate the use of the website by the user, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet. Google may

also transfer this data to third parties if necessary, if this is legally required or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, the IP address of Google within the European Union or the European Economic Area will be shortened beforehand. The complete IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. IP anonymisation is activated on this website by default.

The user can prevent storage of cookies in the context of Google Analytics by making the appropriate setting in his browser software. However, in this case the user may not be able to make full use of all the functions on this website. The user can also prevent Google from recording data generated by the cookie relating to the use of the website (including the IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the following browser plugin, which is available via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

. Further information about the terms and conditions of use and data protection relating to Google Analytics is available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html.

Google Remarketing

This website uses Google Remarketing. Google Remarketing is a web service provided by Google whereby targeted advertising can be directed to previous visitors to the website.

Third-party providers, including Google, display advertisements on many different websites across the internet. For this purpose, cookies are stored on the user's device and used during a subsequent visit to another website to display advertisements on the basis of a user's previous visits to this website. The user is identified in this case by cookies set in the web browser. Cookies can be used to analyse user behaviour when visiting the website and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If the user does not wish to receive interest-based advertising, the Ads Preferences Manager allows the user to disable Google's use of cookies for these purposes and customise ads on the Google Display Network by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page. Alternatively, the user may disable the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative's opt-out page or by disabling the use of cookies in the browser settings,

see https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2453998?hl=de for more information.

Facebook Remarketing/Retargeting

Remarketing tags of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated on our webpages. When you visit our pages, a direct connection is made between your browser and the Facebook server via the remarketing tags. In this way Facebook receives information to the effect that you have visited our website with your IP address. In this way Facebook is able to assign the visitor to our webpages to your user account. We may use the information received in this way to display Facebook ads. We draw your attention to the fact that as a website provider we do not acquire any knowledge about the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. You will find further information about this in the Facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If you do not want any data to be recorded via Custom Audience, you can disable Custom Audiences here.

Adform

Adform A/S Wildersgade 10B, 1, 1408 Copenhagen K, Denmark sets cookies to serve interest-based advertising. For this purpose, information on the operating system, browser version, IP addresses, geographical location and number of clicks or views is stored in pseudonymous user profiles.
This information is used for the following purposes:
to track the number of visitors to our websites.
; to determine the order in which a visitor visits the various pages of our website.
; to assess which parts of our website need to be adjusted.
; to optimise the website.

Your opt-out option:
When you click on this link, you can have an opt-out cookie set to prevent any further data collection. https://site.adform.com/datenschutz-opt-out/. You can also prevent cookies from being set in the settings of your browser or have already set cookies regularly deleted. In this case, please note that the opt-out cookie will then also be deleted. You will have to exercise object once again.

Objection advertising emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of the contact data published as part of our duty to provide publisher's information for the purpose of sending advertising or informational material that has not been expressly requested. The operator of these pages expressively reserves the right to take legal action if unsolicited advertising material, e.g. spam, is sent.

Routine deletion & blocking of personal data

The data controller processes and stores the data subject's personal data only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or insofar as this is prescribed by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject.

If the purpose of storage is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another legislator that has jurisdiction expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal regulations.

Change or modification of the privacy policy

The operator reserves the right to modify this privacy policy. We therefore recommend that you read this policy at regular intervals. However, any changes will not have retroactive effect which means that the handling of data recorded previously will not change.

Search now